Verona Council Committees

Each committee is comprised of three council members, one of whom is the Chairperson

Finance Committee

Members:

  • Timothy Long, Chair
  • John Gemellas
  • Trish Hredzak-Showalter

Meeting Schedule

 

 

Meeting Access

Finance Committee meetings are held in person in the Council Chambers.

 

 

Public Safety Committee

Members:

  • Dr. Nancy Carpenter, Chair
  • Timothy Long
  • John Gemellas

Meeting sChedule

 

Meeting Access

Public Safety meetings are held in person in Council Chambers or join us via Zoom using information below.

Phone Number: 301-715-8592
Meeting ID: 831 3216 9520
Passcode: 648024

Zoom Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/83132169520?pwd=bm5vWlNHN3RHN1Y1K1RzZWE1cWRlZz09

 

 

Strategic Planning Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Trish Hredzak-Showalter
  • Sylvia Provenza
  • Dr. Nancy Carpenter

 

 

Meeting Schedule

 

Meeting Access

Srategic Planning meetings are held via Zoom.  Please see information below.

Phone Number: 301-715-8592
Meeting ID: 922 9604 8392
Passcode: 208825

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/92296048392?pwd=MldzS0Q2Y3JJRGs1cWVoL0haYndodz09

Parks and Property Committee

MEMBERS:

  • Vince Flotta, Chair
  • Dr. Nancy Carpenter
  • Trish Hredzak-Showalter

 

Meeting Schedule

 

Meeting Access

Parks and Property Committee meetings are held in person in the Council Chambers or join us via Zoom using information below.

Phone Number: 301-715-8592
Meeting ID: 810 2201 7738
Passcode: 028567

Zoom Link: https://us06web.zoom.us/j/81022017738?pwd=N2xPUHFaNkh2K2hoUzlHNFBqM1hadz09

 

Community Relations Committee

MEMBERS

  • Sylvia Provenza, Chair
  • Vince Flotta
  • Timothy Long

 

Meeting Schedule

 

Meeting Access

Community Relations Committee meetings are held in person in the Council Chambers.

Personnel Committee

Members:

  • John Gemellas, Chair
  • Sylvia Provenza
  • Vince Flotta

 

Meeting Schedule

 

Meeting Access

Personnel Committee meetings are held in person in the Council Chambers.

Special Committees

Allegheny League of Municipalities (ALOM)

Delegate: Sylvia Provenza
Alternate: Nancy Carpenter

Allegheny Valley North Council of Governments

Delegate: Raymon Suchevich
Alternate: Trish Hredzak-Showalter